Full Synthetic vs Synthetic Blend vs High Mileage Oil: Which One Does Your Car Need?

oil changes in lancaster and palmdale california

Updated October 2, 2026By David Anenberg, ASE, 26 years in the trade. Reviewed by Anthony Roknipour, 32 years in the trade.

Full synthetic vs synthetic blend is the choice most Antelope Valley drivers make at the bay, and high mileage oil sits on the same menu. You see three oils, but you’re making two decisions.

Quick Answer

In short: Pick your base oil from the manual, then add the high mileage formula if your engine is past 75,000 miles [1].

Full synthetic oil uses 100% synthetic base oil. A synthetic blend mixes synthetic and conventional base oils, which makes it cheaper and less protective than full synthetic [2]. High mileage oil isn’t a third type. It’s a formula with seal conditioners for engines past 75,000 miles, sold as both a synthetic blend and a full synthetic [1].

So choose in two steps. Start with the oil type and viscosity your owner’s manual lists. Then add the high mileage formula if your engine has passed 75,000 miles. With Antelope Valley summers above 100°F [3], full synthetic gives you the most protection wherever your manual allows it [2].

TL;DR

  • High mileage oil comes as a synthetic blend or a full synthetic, so it’s an add-on to your base oil choice [1].
  • Full synthetic uses 100% synthetic base oil and gives the most protection [2].
  • A synthetic blend mixes synthetic and conventional base oils and costs less [2][3].
  • Your owner’s manual sets the oil type, viscosity grade, and change interval [2].
  • In Antelope Valley heat, full synthetic is the stronger pick wherever your manual allows it [4][3].
  • At EZ Lube: $69.99 for blend or high mileage, $89.99 for Castrol full synthetic, $109.99 for Mobil 1 [3].

One liner: Pick your base oil from the manual, add the high mileage formula past 75,000 miles, and lean full synthetic for desert driving.

Key Numbers

Number What it means Source
75,000 miles Point where high mileage oils apply [1]
100°F+ Typical Antelope Valley summer highs [3]
$69.99 EZ Lube synthetic blend or high mileage, up to 5 quarts [3]
$89.99 EZ Lube Castrol full synthetic, up to 5 quarts [3]
$109.99 EZ Lube Mobil 1 full synthetic, up to 5 quarts [3]
$20 Step between each EZ Lube oil tier [3]
15,000 miles Upper interval CalRecycle says many cars can reach [5]

Is High Mileage Oil Synthetic? It Comes Both Ways

In short: High mileage is a formula for engines past 75,000 miles, sold as both a synthetic blend and a full synthetic [1].

High mileage oil is made for engines past 75,000 miles, and it’s sold as both a synthetic blend and a full synthetic [1]. So “high mileage vs full synthetic” is a false choice, because one bottle can be both.

The oil makers spell it out. Castrol GTX High Mileage is a synthetic blend [6]. Castrol EDGE High Mileage and Castrol GTX Full Synthetic High Mileage are full synthetics [1]. Mobil 1 High Mileage is a full synthetic too [7].

What the high mileage formula adds on top of the base oil:

  • Seal conditioners that help reduce leaks [6]
  • Extra protection against oil burn-off [6]
  • Additives that fight sludge buildup [6]

Not every older engine needs it. Mobil says its high mileage oils were designed for engines that have been running conventional oil, and an engine kept on Mobil 1 may not need some of those benefits [7]. If your engine is past 75,000 miles but shows no leaks or oil loss, ask the technician whether the formula is worth adding.

A quick example: say your car has 90,000 miles and the manual calls for 0W-20 synthetic. The base oil decision is already made for you, and it’s full synthetic. The only open question is whether to add the high mileage formula in that grade.

At EZ Lube, high mileage oil is poured at the Value Plus tier, $69.99, alongside synthetic blend [3]. If you want the high mileage formula on a full synthetic base, ask the technician which options fit your engine.

What Is Synthetic Blend Oil?

In short: A synthetic blend mixes synthetic and conventional base oils, giving more protection than conventional at a lower price than full synthetic [2].

Synthetic blend oil is motor oil whose base oil is a combination of synthetic and conventional base oils [2]. It’s also sold as semi synthetic or part synthetic oil. The synthetic share gives it more protection than conventional oil alone, at a lower price than full synthetic [8][3].

Why does the synthetic part matter? Castrol says it adds synthetic to its part synthetic oils to improve oil burn-off performance and help the oil flow at low temperatures [2]. In plain terms, a blend holds up better on long summer runs up the 14 and moves faster on cold Antelope Valley winter mornings than conventional oil does.

A blend fits when your manual lists conventional or synthetic blend oil and you want a step up. On the EZ Lube menu, the ladder is simple: $49.99 for conventional, $69.99 for synthetic blend, and $89.99 for Castrol full synthetic [3]. Each step is $20. If your manual calls for full synthetic, use full synthetic, since Castrol advises following the maker’s oil specification every time [4].

Full Synthetic vs Synthetic Blend: What Changes in Your Engine

In short: An all-synthetic base gives full synthetic more protection under heat and load, and better resistance to deposits [2][9].

The difference starts in the base oil. In a full synthetic, the entire base oil is made of hydrocarbons synthesized into stronger molecules, while a blend still carries some conventional base oil [4][2]. Castrol says a full synthetic with a strong additive system will always beat a blend [2].

You feel the synthetic base in three places. The first is heat and load. Castrol says synthetic oil offers improved protection under high stress, like towing, hill climbing, and quick acceleration [4]. The second is cleanliness. Mobil says full synthetics carry fewer impurities than conventional and blend oils, so they resist sludge and deposits better [9]. The third is margin. If an oil change slips past the maker’s interval by accident, a full synthetic generally holds up better than conventional oil would [4]. Treat that as a cushion. Your schedule stays the same.

Picture the same engine in two different weeks. One week is short errands around Lancaster in April. The other is a loaded climb toward Acton in July, with the car parked outside in 100°F heat between trips [3]. A blend covers the first week well. The second week is where full synthetic earns its extra $20.

A blend still protects better than conventional oil [8], so where your manual allows it, Value Plus remains a sound choice.

Side by Side: Full Synthetic vs Synthetic Blend vs High Mileage

In short: Blend and high mileage both cost $69.99 at EZ Lube. Full synthetic costs $89.99 or $109.99 [3].

Here’s synthetic blend vs full synthetic vs high mileage oil at a glance, with what each costs at EZ Lube.

Compare Full synthetic Synthetic blend High mileage
Base oil 100% synthetic base oil [2] Mix of synthetic and conventional base oils [2] Synthetic blend or full synthetic, depending on the product [1]
What it adds The most protection of any base oil [2] More protection than conventional oil [8] Seal conditioners, burn-off protection, and sludge control [6]
Best for Heat, towing, steep grades, and engines whose manual calls for it [4] Engines whose manual allows a blend Engines past 75,000 miles [1]
At EZ Lube Premium, Castrol, $89.99. Ultra Premium, Mobil 1, $109.99 [3] Value Plus, $69.99 [3] Value Plus, $69.99 [3]
Extra quart $9.99 Premium, $11.99 Ultra Premium [3] $7.99 [3] $7.99 [3]

Every tier includes up to 5 quarts, a new filter, and fluid top-offs. Trucks, SUVs, and European cars may need more oil, and the technician gives you the exact total before any work starts [3].

Is Full Synthetic Worth It in Antelope Valley Heat?

In short: Yes for heat, grades, towing, or a manual that calls for it. A blend fits steady, mild driving where allowed [4].

For most Antelope Valley drivers, yes. Full synthetic is worth it when your manual calls for it, and when your driving means heat, steep grades, towing, or stop-and-go traffic. Castrol says synthetic oil holds up better under that kind of stress [4]. At EZ Lube, the step up from a blend costs $20 per visit [3].

Palmdale and Lancaster sit in the Mojave Desert, where summer highs regularly top 100°F, and that heat breaks down oil faster than it does in coastal California cities [3]. Full synthetic pays off most if you:

  • Commute on the 14 or climb the grades toward Acton [4]
  • Tow a trailer or haul heavy loads [4]
  • Park outside through 100°F summers [3]

Castrol goes further and says every engine benefits from full synthetic, whether the carmaker requires it or not [4].

A blend is still a fair call when your manual allows one, your driving is mostly steady and mild, and you change your oil on schedule. If your manual or oil cap already calls for full synthetic, there’s nothing to weigh. Use it [4].

How Often to Change Each One

In short: Your manual sets the interval, and desert driving pushes you toward the lower end of the range [2][3].

Your owner’s manual sets the interval, and the oil type works inside that number. Castrol tells drivers to follow the vehicle maker’s recommendation for oil service and drain intervals [2]. Mobil says a car under warranty should follow its oil life sensor or the manual’s interval [7].

That also retires an old habit. CalRecycle, California’s recycling agency, says the 3,000-mile standard is out of date for most cars, and many can go 5,000, 7,500, 10,000, or even 15,000 miles between changes [5]. Its campaign has a plain name: Check Your Number.

EZ Lube posts these general ranges by oil type [3]:

Oil type General range
Conventional 3,000 to 5,000 miles
Synthetic blend or high mileage 5,000 to 7,500 miles
Castrol full synthetic 7,500 to 10,000 miles
Mobil 1 full synthetic Up to 10,000 miles

Treat these as a guide and let your manual’s number win. Desert heat, short trips, stop-and-go traffic, and summer parking outside all push you toward the lower end of your range [3].

How to Pick at the Bay

In short: Check the manual, match the oil to your driving, add high mileage past 75,000 miles, and approve the price at the window [7][3].

Here’s the whole decision in five steps:

  1. Check your owner’s manual or oil cap for the viscosity grade and oil type. Mobil also says to check the manual for the API service class and any carmaker approval [7].
  2. If the manual calls for full synthetic, pick Premium with Castrol at $89.99 or Ultra Premium with Mobil 1 at $109.99 [3].
  3. If it allows a blend, match the oil to your driving. Heat, grades, or towing point to full synthetic [4]. Steady, mild driving fits Value Plus at $69.99 [3].
  4. If your engine is past 75,000 miles, ask about the high mileage formula [1].
  5. Tell the technician your choice. You approve the price before any work starts [3].

You don’t need an appointment. Pull into any of the three EZ Lube bays in Palmdale and Lancaster, stay in your car, and you’re back on the road in about 15 minutes [3][10]. Check the oil change prices page for the current menu and coupons [3].

Frequently Asked Questions

In short: Short answers to the questions drivers ask most about blend, full synthetic, and high mileage oil.

Synthetic blend vs full synthetic: which is better?

Full synthetic is better. Its base oil is 100% synthetic, and Castrol says a well-formulated full synthetic will always beat a blend [2]. A blend still protects better than conventional oil and costs less than full synthetic [8][3].

Is full synthetic worth it?

Yes, if your manual calls for it or you drive in heat, climb grades, or tow. Castrol says synthetic oil offers improved protection under that kind of stress [4]. At EZ Lube, it costs $20 more than a blend per visit [3].

Is synthetic blend good for high mileage?

Yes. Castrol GTX High Mileage, for example, is a synthetic blend made for engines past 75,000 miles, with seal conditioners and oil burn-off protection [6]. Use the viscosity grade your manual lists.

Can I put synthetic blend in a full synthetic car?

Not if your manual requires full synthetic. Castrol advises following the carmaker’s oil specification and grade every time [4]. If your manual allows a blend, it’s an acceptable choice.

Can you switch from conventional to full synthetic?

Yes. Mobil says you can switch from conventional oil to its full synthetic, and back, without any special procedure [11]. For a high mileage engine that has never run synthetic, or one with a patchy maintenance history, Mobil suggests shorter oil change intervals at first [11].

When should you not use full synthetic oil?

Skip any oil, full synthetic included, that doesn’t match the viscosity grade, API service class, or carmaker approval your manual lists [7]. Otherwise, Castrol says every engine benefits from full synthetic [4].

Does high mileage oil cost more at EZ Lube?

No. High mileage and synthetic blend share the Value Plus tier at $69.99 for up to 5 quarts, with extra quarts at $7.99 [3].

How often should you change synthetic blend oil?

Follow the interval in your owner’s manual [2]. EZ Lube’s general range for synthetic blend is 5,000 to 7,500 miles, and desert heat, short trips, and stop-and-go traffic push you toward the lower end [3].

Key Terms

In short: Plain definitions for the oil terms used above.

Term Definition
Base oil The oil that makes up most of a motor oil before additives are mixed in.
Conventional oil Motor oil made from refined crude oil base stocks.
Synthetic blend Motor oil whose base oil combines synthetic and conventional base oils. Also called semi synthetic or part synthetic.
Full synthetic Motor oil whose entire base oil is synthesized into stronger molecules.
High mileage oil A formula for engines past 75,000 miles, sold as a synthetic blend or a full synthetic.
Seal conditioners Additives that help aging engine seals stay supple and reduce leaks.
Oil burn-off Oil lost to evaporation at high engine temperatures.
Viscosity grade The SAE rating, such as 0W-20 or 5W-30, that shows how thick the oil is cold and hot.
API service class The American Petroleum Institute performance category printed on the bottle.
Oil life sensor A system in many newer cars that tracks driving conditions and signals when the oil is due.

Oils and Services at a Glance

In short: Quick facts on the oils, the shop, and the state campaign named above.

Castrol GTX High Mileage

Property Value
Type Synthetic blend
Made for Engines past 75,000 miles
Adds Seal conditioners, burn-off protection, sludge control
Source [6]

Mobil 1 High Mileage

Property Value
Type Advanced full synthetic
Made for Engines past 75,000 miles
Note Designed for engines that have been running conventional oil
Source [7]

EZ Lube Oil Change

Property Value
Locations Palmdale, Lancaster 15th St W, Lancaster Valley Central Way
Format Drive thru, no appointment, about 15 minutes
Oil tiers $49.99, $69.99, $89.99, $109.99, up to 5 quarts
Source [3]

CalRecycle Check Your Number

Property Value
Publisher CalRecycle, State of California
Message The 3,000-mile standard is out of date for most cars
Advice Check the interval in your owner’s manual
Source [5]

Sources

  1. Castrol USA, High Mileage Motor Oil for Cars Over 75,000 Miles. https://www.castrol.com/en_us/united-states/home/products/automotive/car-engine-oil-formulation/high-mileage.html
  2. Castrol USA, What Is the Difference Between Conventional, Full Synthetic and Synthetic Blend Motor Oils?. https://www.castrol.com/en_us/united-states/home/products/automotive/automotive-engine.html
  3. EZ Lube Oil Change, Oil Change Prices in Lancaster and Palmdale, CA. https://ezlubeoilchange.com/oil-change-prices/
  4. Castrol USA, Synthetic Motor Oil Explained. https://www.castrol.com/en_us/united-states/home/motor-oil-and-fluids/engine-oils/synthetic-motor-oil-explained.html
  5. CalRecycle, Check Your Number: 3,000 Miles May Be Too Early to Change Your Oil. https://calrecycle.ca.gov/usedoil/oilchange/
  6. Castrol USA, Castrol GTX High Mileage Motor Oil. https://www.castrol.com/en_us/united-states/home/products/our-brands/automotive/castrol-gtx-oils/castrol-gtx-high-mileage.html
  7. Mobil, Mobil 1 High Mileage 5W-30 Advanced Full Synthetic Motor Oil. https://www.mobil.com/en/lubricants/for-personal-vehicles/our-products/products/mobil-1-high-mileage-5w-30
  8. Mobil, Types of Synthetic Oil. https://www.mobil.com/en/lubricants/for-personal-vehicles/auto-care/all-about-oil/learn-about-motor-oil/types-of-synthetic-oil
  9. Mobil, Synthetic Oil vs Conventional Oil. https://www.mobil.com/en/lubricants/for-personal-vehicles/auto-care/all-about-oil/learn-about-motor-oil/synthetic-oil-vs-conventional-oil
  10. EZ Lube Oil Change, Oil Change Service in Lancaster and Palmdale. https://ezlubeoilchange.com/oil-change-service/
  11. Mobil, Switching From Conventional Motor Oil to Mobil 1. https://www.mobil.com/en/lubricants/for-personal-vehicles/auto-care/all-about-oil/ask-our-auto-experts/switching-from-conventional-motor-oil-to-mobil-1

More Posts